Apprentice Race Series

2020/21 RMBL Investments Rising Stars Series

    The Rising Stars series takes in 24 apprentice-only races across Victoria, from August 2020 through to the finale in July 2021.

    Points are awarded for top five placings in legs of the series as follows: first – 12, second – 6, third – 4, fourth – 2, fifth – 1. 

    The rider who accumulates the most points wins a $4,000 retail voucher and the Rising Stars Trophy, second place takes home a $2,000 retail voucher and third place a $1,000 retail voucher. $100 will be awarded to the winner of each race series, this still applies to winners of a divided race.    

    Date Venue Winners
     Thursday 13 August Sale  Thomas Stockdale
     Thursday 27 August Mornington  Teo Nugent
     Monday 7 September Wangaratta  Harry Grace
     Tuesday 22 September Kyneton  Tayla Childs
     Monday 5 October Seymour  
     Monday 19 October Mornington  Campbell Rawiller
     Tuesday 17 November Benalla  Tahlia Hope
     Monday 23 November Geelong  Teo Nugent
     Thursday 10 December Seymour  
     Thursday 17 December  Warrnambool  

    Leader board as of 26 November 2020

    1. Teo Nugent 25

    2. Campbell Rawiller 21

    3. Lewis German 18

    4. Tayla Childs 14

    5. Thomas Stockdale 12

    5. Harry Grace 12

    5. Tahlia Hope 12


National Apprentice Race Series (NARS) 2019

The National Apprentice Race Series (NARS) 2019, is Australia’s premier apprentice-only race series and showcases the riding talents of the country’s most exciting young jockeys.

First conducted in 2008, the Series draws together apprentices from across Australia to represent their state in a collection of races in six states and territories.
Points are awarded for the top five placings in each leg of the series as follows; first – 7, second – 5, third – 3, fourth – 2 and fifth – 1, with the state that accumulates the most points crowned the winner. Victoria successfully took out the series in 2018 with a last race victory to Jessica Eaton in the Western Australian heat.

Previous winners

2008/09 South Australia
2009/10 Victoria
2011 South Australia
2012 South Australia
2013 New South Wales
2014 South Australia
2015 South Australia
2016 Western Australia
2017 Western Australia
2018 Victoria

NARS 2019 Leaderboard

 

2019/20 - RMBL Investments Rising Stars Series

    The Rising Stars series takes in 24 apprentice-only races across Victoria, from August 2019 through to the finale in July 2020.

    Points are awarded for top five placings in legs of the series as follows: first – 12, second – 6, third – 4, fourth – 2, fifth – 1.

    The rider who accumulates the most points wins a $4,000 retail voucher and the Rising Stars Trophy, second place takes home a $2,000 retail voucher and third place a $1,000 retail voucher. $100 will be awarded to the winner of each race series, this still applies to winners of a divided race.

    Date Venue Winners
    Thursday 22 August Moe Harry Grace
    Tuesday 27 August Mornington Lewis German
    Tuesday 17 September Wangaratta Jack Martin
    Tuesday 24 September Moe Campbell Rawiller
    Monday 7 October Benalla Logan McNeil
    Thursday 31 October
    Seymour Teo Nugent
    Monday 11 November Benalla Lewis German
    Tuesday 26 November Kyneton Matthew Cartwright
    Thursday 5 December Kyneton Georgina Cartwright
    Tuesday 17 December Mornington Will Price
    Thursday 9 January Geelong N/A
    Tuesday 21 January Warrnambool Michael Poy
    Tuesday 18 February Benalla Jess Philpot 
    Tuesday 25 February Bendigo Liam Riordan
    Tuesday 10 March Kilmore Will Price
    Tuesday 24 March Geelong Campbell Rawiller 
    Tuesday 7 April Bendigo Campbell Rawiller 
    Monday 20 April Mornington Emily Brown
    Monday 4 May Seymour Campbell Rawiller 
    Tuesday 19 May Moe
    Jaden Lloyd
    Tuesday 2 June Warrnambool Michael Poy
    Monday 22 June Wangaratta
    Friday 3 July Bendigo Tayla Childs
    FINAL: Saturday 18 July Flemington Teo Nugent 

 

 

 

2019/20 Final Leaderboard

1. Campbell Rawiller 82
2. Teo Nugent 72
3. Lewis German 53
4. Michael Poy 43
5. Liam Riordan 35
6. Will Price 28
6. Harry Grace 28

 

 

 

Asian Young Guns Challenge
The Asian Young Guns Challenge concept was developed in 2009 by the Victoria Racing Club (VRC).
The challenge aims to pair the leading apprentice jockeys from Asia-Pacific together and allow them to compete against each other to further strengthen international relationships with Asian-based race clubs and to provide a cultural exchange between racing’s newest and most talented brigade of apprentice jockeys.

It provides young talented riders with the opportunity to compete outside of their own country and to further develop their skills, relationships and experience on the world stage, and at world class venues. In the Asian Young Guns Series we have seen Apprentice Jockeys from countries such as Japan, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, New Zealand, South Africa and Australia compete for the coveted award. Jye McNeil was selected to represent Racing Victoria in 2014.
Macau Apprentice Invitation Races (MAJIR)
In 2014, Harry Coffey was invited by the Australian Racing Board (ARB) to represent Australia in the 14th Macau Apprentice Invitation Races in November.

The series featured 14 riders from 14 different countries and comprised of five races across two days. After collecting 20 points in the opening race of the series aboard China Cheers on Friday, Harry then finished runner-up, third, fourth and sixth from his remaining rides throughout the series to take the title.

He finished on 47 points, ahead of Japanese apprentice Yoshihito Nagaoka on 41 and New Zealander Michael Dee on 35.
Apprentice World Championship (IFHRA)
A new and exciting opportunity emerged in 2014 for Racing Victoria apprentices to participate in the invitational H.H. Sheikha Fatima Bint Mubarak Apprentice World Championship.

In 2015, Ben Thompson was the first Victorian representative, taking out the opening heat in Lexington, Kentucky before backing up to claim victory in the series final in Abu Dhabi.

Others to participate in the 2015 series included Jake Bayliss (Sluzewiec, Poland) and Jackie Beriman Sacramento (USA).

Racing Victoria apprentices were again in the action again in 2016, with Jordan Childs (Rome, Italy) and Mitch Aitken (Lingfield Park, UK) participating in the series before Dylan Dunn claimed glory for Australia in the series final in Abu Dhabi for a second consecutive year.
The Prix Longines Future Racing Stars 
Racing Victoria was first invited to participate in one of the most prestigious dates in the French racing calendar, the Prix de Diane Longines, in June 2013.

Talented up-and-coming jockeys from around the world, including Australia, Great Britain, France, Japan, Germany, Italy, South Africa, Turkey and the United States, ride on the prestigious Chantilly racetrack in front of an audience of more than 40,000 spectators hoping to gain victory and bring home the Prix Longines Future Racing Stars.

In 2017, Lachlan King was chosen to represent the Racing Victoria AJTP on the second biggest race day on the French calendar, following in the footsteps of Patrick Moloney (2013), Jessica Payne (2014), Beau Mertens (2015) and Tahlia Hope (2016).