Winter Race Series

The 2019 Winter race series takes in heats across metropolitan and country Victoria starting in May and culminating at Flemington on Finals Day on Saturday, 6 July.

All heat winners will be exempt for the finals. The remainder of the fields will be made up of horses which have acquired the highest number of points by competing in the heats. Horses level on points will be balloted firstly on handicap ratings, and then on prizemoney.

Points in each heat are awarded to runners on the following basis: 1st: 10 points; 2nd: 8 pts; 3rd: 7 pts; 4th: 6 pts; 5th: 5 pts; 6th: 4 pts; 7th: 3 pts; 8th: 2 pts; others: 1 pt.
2019 VRC-CRV Winter Championship Series

Leaderboard

Elite Drake 28
Blazejowski 18
Mr Marathon Man (GB) 16
Tan Tat Trusting (NZ) 16
Romancer (NZ) 15
Odeon (NZ) 14
Spunlago 14
Holbien 12
Guizot (IRE) 11
Mamzelle Tess 11
Spanner Head 11
Begood Toya Mother 10
Federal 9
Shoko 8
Snipes 8

 

Heat Venue   Date  Race  Winner
1 Flemington Sat 18 May $125K Open Handicap 1400m Spanner Head
2 Flemington Sat 25 May $15K Open Handicap 1600m Spunlago
3 Caulfield  Sat 1 Jun  $125k BM84 Handicap 1400m  Begood Toya Mother
4 Flemington Sat 8 Jun  $125k Open Handicap 1400m Blazejowski
5 Swan Hill  Sun 9 Jun $125k Open Handicap 1600m Tan Tat Trusting
6 Sandown  Sat 15 Jun $125k Open Handicap 1600m Mr Marathon Man
7 Flemington  Sat 22 Jun  $125k Open Handicap 1400m Romancer (NZ)
8 Bendigo   Sun 23 Jun $50k BM78 Handicap 1500m Elite Drake
9 Caulfield  Sat 29 Jun  $125k BM84 Handicap 1400m   
Final  Flemington  Sat 6 Jul  $160k Listed Hcp (N/C) 1600m   
2019 All Victorian Sprint Series

Leaderboard

Jungle Edge 26
Malibu Style 24
Order of Command 20
I am Someone 18
Bandipur 16
Play Master 15
This Kid Rocks 12
William Thomas 12
Crown Fontein 10
Gytrash 10
Highland Beat 10
Kalashani Lad 10
Moonlover 10
Parwan Prince 10
Bel Sonic 8

 

Heat Venue Date Race Winner 
1 Warrnambool Wed 1 May $176k LR Wangoom Handicap 1200m
I Am Someone
2 Caulfield Sat 11 May $125k Open Handicap 1200m
Order of Command
3 Flemington Sat 18 May $125k Open Handicap 1000m
Moonlover
4 FLemington Sat 25 May $141k LR The Straight Six 1200m 
Order of Command
5 Caulfield Sat 1 June $125k Open Handicap 1100m
Bandipur
6 Swan Hill Sat 1 June $100k Golden Topaz 1200m
Crown Fontein
7 Flemington
Sat 1 June $125k Open Handicap 1000m
Parwan Prince
8 Sandown Sat 1 June $125k Open Handicap 1200m
Jungle Edge
9 Flemington Sat 1 June $140k LR 3YO Open SWP 1200m
Gytrash
10 Caulfield Sat 1 June $125k BM84 Handicap 1200m 
 
Final  Flemington
Sat 1 June  $160k LR Open Hcp 1200m (N/C)  


2019 Banjo Paterson Series

Leaderboard

Last Week (GB) 23
Pacodali (IRE) 23
Chouxting the Mob (NZ) 20
Beau Balmain (GER) 14
Observational (GB) 14
Octabello 13
Felaar (NZ) 11
Second Bullet 11
Alfarris (FR) 10
Home By Midnight (NZ) 10
Mantastic(IRE) 10
Mawaany Machine (IRE) 10
Rock On (NZ) 10
Alward (IRE) 9
Morton's Fork 9

 

Heat  Venue Date Race Winner
1 Caulfield Sat 11 May $135K Handicap 2400m Alfarris (FR)
2 Flemington Sat 18 May $135K Handicap 2000m Mantastic (IRE)
3 Caulfield Sat 1 Jun
$135k Open Handicap 2000m  Pacodali
4 Flemington Sat 8 Jun
$135k Open Handicap 2500m  Chouxting the Mob(NZ)
5 Sandown Sat 15 Jun
$135k Open Handicap 2100m  Mawaany Machine (IRE)
6 Flemington Sat 22 Jun
$135k Open Handicap 2500m  Chouxting the Mob(NZ)
Final Flenington Sat 6 Jul
$150k Open Hcp 2600m (N/C)  
2019 Taj Rossi Series

Leaderboard

The Astrologist 18
Pancho 15
Hi Stranger 13
Namimo 11
Sebrakate 10
Rubiaski 10
La Faliase 10
Independent Road 10
Three Legs In 9
The Pugilist 9
St Edward's Crown 9
Spirit Medium 8
Private Council 8
Leven Lass(NZ) 8
Feign 8

 

Heat Venue Date Race Winner
1 Flemington Sat 18 May $125K 2YO SWP 1400 (N/C) Independent Road
2 Flemington Sat 25 May $125K 2YO SWP 1200 (N/C) Sebrakate
3 Caulfield  Sat 1 Jun $125k 2YO Open Hcp 1200m (N/C) The Astrologist
4 Sandown  Wed 5 Jun  $50k 2YO Open Hcp 1400m (N/C) Pancho
5 Swan Hill Fri 7 Jun $100k 2YO SWP 1300m (N/C) La Faliase
6 Flemington  Sat 22 Jun $125k 2YO Open Hcp 1400m  Rubiaski
Final Flemington  Sat 6 Jul  $150k LR 2YO Open Hcp 1600 (N/C)
 
2019 Leilani Series

Leaderboard

Kings brook 20
Ice Girl 17
Cath's Village 12
All About Nicci 11
Josephine Sea 11
Flying Krupt 10
Miss Iano 10
Petrelle 10
Pop Queen 10
Absolute Heaven 9
Mamzelle Tess 8
Mrs O'malley 8
Angelic Spirit (NZ) 7
Fragonard 7
Grey Shadow 7

 

Heat Venue Date  Race Winner 
1 Flemington Sat 18 May $125K BM84 F&M Handicap 1400m Kings Brook
2 Caulfield  Sat 1 Jun $125k BM90 Mares Handicap 1200m Petrelle
3 Flemington  Sat 8 Jun  $125k BM84 F&M Handicap 1400m  Kings Brook
4 Flemington  Sat 22 Jun  $125k BM90 Mares Handicap 1400m Pop Queen
5 Caulfield  Sat 29 Jun $125k BM90 Mares Handicap 1200m  
Final Flemington  Sat 6 Jul $125k Open Mares Hcp 1400m (N/C)   


2019 Rivette Series

Leaderboard

Fabric (NZ) 17
Great Duchess 13
Wheal Grace 13
Shamal Lass 12
Zizzis 11
Benitoite 10
Camelle (NZ) 10
Aristocratic Miss 8
Pinyin 8
Sadente 8
Sweet Jazz 8
Amanikan 7
So You Swing 7
Tides 7
Trilli (NZ) 7

 

Heat Venue Date Race Winner
1 Flemington Sat 25 May $135K 3YO Fillies BM78 Hcp 1400m Fabric (NZ)
2 Sale Wed 12 Jun $35k 3YO Fillies BM64 Hcp 1600m Cammelle (NZ)

3

Geelong Fri 14 Jun $35k 3YO Fillies BM70 Hcp 1400m Shamal Lass
4 Sandown Wed 19 Jun $50k 3YO Fillies BM70 Hcp 1600m Zizzis 
5 Sandown Wed 26 Jun $50k 3YO Fillies BM70 Hcp 1400m  
6 Caulfield Sat 29 Jun $135k 3YO Handicap 1400m 
 
Final Flemington Sat 6 Jul $135k 3YO Fillies Open Hcp 1600m (N/C)  
2019 Silver Bowl Series

Leaderboard

Asgard Massif 18
Gennady 16
Mr Exclusive 16
Persuader 14
Sure Knee 14
Despacito 13
Aristocratic Miss 11
Buffalo River (USA) 10
Golden Halo 10
Heavenly Emperor (NZ) 10
Smart Elissim 10
Part time Lover 8
Southern Missile 8
Twilight Run 8
Fabric (NZ) 7
 

 

Heat Venue Date Race Winner
1 Sandown Sun 26 May $50K 3YO BM64 Handicap 1300m Gennady
2 Caulfield Sat 1 Jun $135k 3YO Open Handicap 1400m Asgard Massif
3 Swan Hill Fri 7 Jun $35k 3YO BM64 Handicap 1200m Golden Halo
4 Flemington Sat 8 Jun $135k 3YO Open Handicap 1600m Heavenly Emperor (NZ)
5 Sandown Sat 15 Jun $135k 3YO Open Handicap 1400m Buffalo River (USA)
6 Flemington Sat 22 Jun $135k 3YO Open Handicap 1600m
Sure Knee
7 Caulfield  Sat 29 Jun
 $135k 3YO Open Handicap 1400m  
Final  Flemington  Sat 6 Jul  $135k 3YO Open Hcp 1600m (N/C)  
2019 Mahogany Challenge

Leaderboard

Dogmatic 25
Tysonic 23
Predecessor 18
Peace Brother 13
Wealthy Wolf 13
Tavirun (NZ) 12
American In Paris 10
Declares War 10
Dunman 10
Ridgewood Drive 10
El Vincitore 9
Igniter 9
Dalmatia 8
Green Ivy 8
Mangione 8
 
Heat Venue Date Race Winner
1 Flemington Sat 4 May $135K 3YO Handicap 2000m Ridgewood Drive
2 Flemington Sat 18 May $135K 3YO Handicap 2000m Declares War
3 Caulfield Sat 1 June $135k 3YO Handicap 2000m  Dogmatic
4 Sandown  Sat 15 June $135k 3YO Handicap 2100m  Tysonic
5 Sandown Wed 19 June $50k 3YO Handicap 2400m  Dunman
6 Caulfield Sat 29 June $135k 3YO Handicap 2000m  
Final Flemington  Sat 6 July $150k 3YO Handicap 2500m